Jump to Content

Past Event Archive


PBRC Group Meetings

PBRC group meetings are held on Mondays at 3 p.m. in the PBRC meeting area.

2011

Date Topic Speaker
7 February 2011 Image segmentation and signal enhancement Jinhai Cai
21 February 2011 A comparative evaluation of level set algorithms with applications for the segmentation of narrow-leaf plant images Mahmood Golzarian
7 March 2011 Vision based robot navigation in indoor environments using clustering techniques Zeinab Hajiabolhasani
5 September 2011 Don't pass the salt please! Stuart Roy
17 October 2011 Research in Multimedia Systems Ivan Lee
31 October 2011 Introductory Statistical Analysis Huwaida Rabie
14 November 2011 Taking Augmented Reality out of the Laboratory and into the Real World Christian Sandor

2010

Date Title Speaker
18 January 2010 Modelling lipid metabolism in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae Juergen Zanghellini
1 February 2010 Gene mapping in wheat and barley: A project update Lam Huynh
1 March 2010 Parallel implementation of GDLS Jooyeum Lee
15 March 2010 Metabolic engineering update Kuhn Ip
29 March 2010 miRNA discovery using the Illumina sequencing technology Andreas Schreiber
12 April 2010 Accurate estimation of plant biomass from two-dimensional images Mahmood Golzarian
19 July 2010 Benchmarking to estimate shoot dry weight Ross Frick
9 August 2010 Variable selection methods for selecting single nucleotide polymorphisms associated with disease Huwaida Rabie
13 December 2010 Analysis of wheat microRNA sequencing data Julie Sleep

2009

Date Title Speaker
30 March 2009 RNA space: the final frontier or: Exploring biological dark matter Ute Baumann
20 April 2009 Towards a full genome sequence of wheat and barley Lam Huynh
4 May 2009 Phosphoranes as intermediates in the hydride reduction of quaternary phosphonium salts Neil Donoghue
18 May 2009 Exploring microRNA and mRNA interactions and their roles in human diseases Jiuyong Li
25 May 2009 Compatible and incompatible pollen interactions: Modelling of growth in tubular cells Otto Schmidt
15 June 2009 Chem-informatics & bio-informatics: Computational & statistical drug design Irene Hudson
29 June 2009 Structural biology in the Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics Maria Hrmova
24 August 2009 Nonsmooth optimization approach for clustering Asef Ganhejlou
26 October 2009 Modelling leaf development in response to environment Boris Parent
23 November 2009 Computer vision system for monitoring crop establishment-segmentation Mahmood Golzarian

ACPFG Bioinformatics Meetings

ACPFG bioinformatics meetings are journal club meetings held on Fridays at 10 a.m. in the ACPFG boardroom, unless otherwise specified.

2011

Date Topic Speaker
4 February 2011 Next generation sequencing in non-model organisms: challenges, opportunities, guidelines Tony Papenfuss (WEHI)
18 February 2011 Report on BioInfoSummer Huwaida
4 March 2011 Report on BioInfoSummer Jinhai, Mahmood, Julie
1 April 2011 ICSAP 2011 Conference Report Jinhai Cai
15 April 2011  Single Molecule Scaffolds John Toubia
13 May 2011 Molecular Markers Lam Huynh
10 June 2011  Natural Laws via Symbolic Regression Elena Kalashyan
26 August 2011 Report on Winter School John Toubia
16 September 2011 Pacific Biosciences sequencing platform Nathan Watson-Haigh
30 September 2011 Evidence for Network Evolution in an Arabidopsis Interactome Map Ute Baumann
14 October 2011 Calculating transgene copy numbers via Real-Time quantitative PCR Stephen Fletcher
28 October 2011 Quantifying the three main components of salinity tolerance in cereals Huwaida Rabie
15 November 2011
Special time of Tuesday 9:30pm
Image processing  and texture analysis Mahmood Golzarian
18 November 2011 Wheat miRNA sequence analysis Julie Sleep
25 November 2011   Karsten Oelkers

2010

Date Topic Leader
26 February 2010 (Next-)next-generation sequencing technologies John Toubia
12 March 2010 3D modelling Anton van den Hengel
26 March 2010 (Next-)next-generation sequencing technologies John Toubia
9 April 2010 Flux-balance analysis Desmond Lun
4 June 2010 Extreme pathway analysis Juergen Zanghellini
16 July 2010 Structural sources of robustness in biochemical reaction networks Andreas Schreiber
30 July 2010 Gene duplication Lam Huynh
20 August 2010 Conference report John Toubia
3 September 2010 Metabolomics Kuhn Ip
17 September 2010 Image segmentation
Location: Seminar room
Mahmood Golzarian
1 October  2010 Genetic algorithm for inverse problems Elena Kalashyan
18 October 2010
Monday 3:00pm
Proteomics
Location: Bioinformatics Meeting Area, UniSA Mawson Lakes Campus
Ute Baumann
1 November 2010
Monday 3:00pm
Proteomics (cont.)
Location: Bioinformatics Meeting Area, UniSA Mawson Lakes Campus
Ute Baumann
12 November 2010 Conference report Juergen Zanghellini
 26 November 2010 Modeling of spatial variation in experiments Huwaida Rabie
10 December 2010 Alignment-free sequence comparisons Andreas Schreiber

2009

Date Topic Leader
27 March 2009 Biological networks Andreas Schreiber
3 April 2009 Biological networks
Location: Seminar room
Andreas Schreiber
17 April 2009 Translation engineering Kuhn Ip
1 May 2009 Plant phenomics Desmond Lun
8 May 2009 Programming databases
Location: Seminar room
Elena Kalashyan
22 May 2009 QTL mapping Lam Huynh
5 June 2009 Analysis of genomic rearrangements Andreas Schreiber
19 June 2009 Computational marker discovery and visualisation in cereals Chris Duran
  Short read assembly for dummies Michael Imelfort
14 August 2009 Plant modelling
Location: AGRF meeting room
Desmond Lun
28 August 2009 ISMB Ute Baumann
11 September 2009 ISMB Ute Baumann
4 December 2009 Recognition and modelling of spatiotemporal development patterns using computational intelligence and machine learning Udo Seiffert

 

PBRC Kickoff Meeting

Thursday, 22 January 2009

Location: Lecture Room 5, Charles Hawker Conference Centre, University of Adelaide, Waite Campus (map ref. D2).

Time Event Speaker
9:50 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Welcome Desmond Lun
UniSA / ACPFG
10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Bioinformatics and abiotic stress tolerance Peter Langridge
ACPFG
10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Metabolomics: a tool to measure the metabolic phenotype of a biological system Ute Roessner
ACPFG
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Break  
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Anomaly detection in high-dimensional data sets Belinda Chiera
UniSA
12:00 p.m.-12:30 p.m. Modelling the evolution of gene duplications Andreas Schreiber
ACPFG
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch  
1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. The Plant Accelerator Mark Tester
ACPFG
2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Analysis of transgenic plants Nataliya Kovalchuk
ACPFG
2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Break  
3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Bioinformatics and hidden Markov models: an introduction John van der Hoek
UniSA
3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Research in chem-, wood- & bio-informatics; genomics & environ- & psycho-metrics Irene Hudson and Chris Brien
UniSA
4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Innovative methods for time series modelling of climate variables John Boland
UniSA

 

Friday, 23 January 2009

Location: Lecture Room 4, Charles Hawker Conference Centre, University of Adelaide, Waite Campus (map ref. D2).

Time Event Speaker
9:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Phenomics and computational biology in the mechanisms and regulation of plant cell wall biology Geoff Fincher
ACPFG
9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Between greenhouse and computer: small scale phenomics using the LemnaTec Scanalyzer Bettina Berger and Karthika Rajendran
ACPFG
10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. The biosynthesis and role of cellulose in plant tissues Rachel Burton
ACPFG
10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Break  
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Bioinformatics at UQ Dave Edwards
ACPFG
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Theoretical modelling and simulation of colloidal and biological systems Stan Miklavcic
UniSA
12:00 p.m.-12:30 p.m. TBA Ute Baumann
ACPFG
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch  
1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ACPFG proteomics capability: analytical & bioinformatic Andrew Cassin
ACPFG
2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Design and analysis of experiments Chris Brien
UniSA
2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Making fuel- and drug-producing microbes through analysis, modelling, and design Desmond Lun
UniSA / ACPFG

top^