Jump to Content

Human Research Ethics Committee (HREC)


UniSA HREC is responsible to the NHMRC through Australian Health Ethics Committee (AHEC) and operates within the guidelines developed by that body. UniSA HREC does not report to the University of South Australia Council via its subcommittee structure but instead reports to the Vice Chancellor through the Deputy Vice Chancellor and Vice President (Research and Innovation)

UniSA HREC membership includes core community members required under the NHMRC guidelines as well as academic staff of the university with research expertise in disciplines from which ethics applications are received.


Meeting dates and submission details

UniSA HREC will be unable to consider online applications requiring UniSA HREC review (ie applications assessed as being E3 risk level) unless they are submitted online by the deadline dates specified below. For an application to be considered by the deadline date it must be at the 'E3 - HREC' stage.

Applications received after the deadline date will be considered at the following meeting. The period between the submission date and the meeting allows time for applications to be read by UniSA HREC members.

All UniSA HREC meetings will be held in H2-18, Magill campus, commencing at 9.30am.

2018 Meeting dates

Meeting date (9.30am) Deadline for On-line Submission of Applications (5pm)
Monday 12 February 2018 Tuesday 16 January 2018
Monday 26 March 2018 Tuesday 27 February 2018
Monday 7 May 2018 Tuesday 10 April 2018
Monday 18 June 2018 Tuesday 22 May 2018
Monday 30 July 2018 Tuesday 3 July 2018
Monday 10 September 2018 Tuesday 14 August 2018
Monday 22 October 2018 Tuesday 25 September 2018
Monday 3 December 2018 Tuesday 6 November 2018

top^



Chair and Executive Officer

Chair UniSA HREC
Dr Elspeth McInnes AM
School of Education
Division of Education, Arts and Social Sciences
University of South Australia
Executive Officer UniSA HREC
Ms Vicki Allen
Human Research Ethics Officer
Research and Innovation Services
University of South Australia

top^



Committee members - Internal

Position

 

Appointment dates

Chairperson: Dr Elspeth McInnes AM
School of Education
Initial appointment: 28 July 2018
Most recent appointment: 28 July 2018
Reappointment due: 27 July 2021
Alternates: Dr David Evans
School of Nursing and Midwifery


Vacant - TBA

Initial appointment: August 2014
Most recent appointment: August 2014
Reappointment due: August 2016
Academic staff member
- with academic qualifications and research experience in the health sciences
Vacant - TBA  
  Assoc Prof Rachael Vernon
School of Nursing and Midwifery
Initial appointment: March 2015
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020
Alternate 1: Dr Vijay Suppiah
School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences
Initial appointment: February 2015
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020
Alternate 2: Mr Greg C Brown
School of Health Sciences Division of Health Sciences
Initial appointment:
1 March 2018
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Academic staff member
- with academic qualifications and research experience in education

Dr Elspeth McInnes AM
School of Education
Initial appointment:
March
2013
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020
Alternate: Assoc Prof. Kathy Paige
School of Education
Initial appointment:
1 March 2018
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Academic staff member
- with academic qualifications and research experience in social sciences

Dr Jonathan Crichton
School of Creative Industries
Initial appointment: February 2011
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020
Alternate: Vacant - TBA   
Academic staff member
- with academic qualifications and research experience in  in social sciences
Dr Amanda Hutchinson
School of Psychology, Social Work and Social Policy
Initial appointment: March 2014
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020
Alternate: Assoc Prof Jill Dorrian
School of Psychology, Social Work and Social Policy
Initial appointment: March 2013
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020
Indigenous Academic staff member
- with academic qualifications and research experience in Aboriginal and Islander Studies
Ms Michelle Simmons
School of Education
Initial appointment:
1 March 2018
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020
Alternate: Vacant - TBA  
Non-voting professional member UniSA-Executive Officer Ms Vicki Allen NA

top^



Committee members - External

External Members (NHMRC Category)

 

Appointment dates

Lawyer

Ms Paul Gordon

Initial appointment:
1 March 2018
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Alternate

Vacant - TBA Initial appointment:
Most recent appointment:
Reappointment due:

Professional care, counselling and treatment of people

Ms Sandy Policansky Initial appointment: March 2006
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Alternate:

Mr Michael McGregor Initial appointment: February 2005
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

A minister of religion

Rev Jim Spiker Initial appointment:
1 March 2018
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Alternate:

Rev Les Underwood Initial appointment:
1 March 2018
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Laywoman

Dr Carol Collins Initial appointment: March 2014
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Alternate:

Ms Anne Fisher Initial appointment: March 2013
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Layman

Mr Anthony Gibb Initial appointment: June 2003
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

Alternate:

Mr Graham Walker Initial appointment:
1 March 2018
Most recent appointment:
1 March 2018
Reappointment due:
28 February 2020

top^



Advisers to the Human Research Ethics Committee

Position

Member

Alternate

Medical practitioner

Dr David Shaw Director,
Adelaide Infectious Diseases Unit, IMVS, Adelaide
 

 

top^