Jump to Content

<...Back Visiting Distinguished Researcher Award...

UniSA's Visiting Distinguished Researcher Award Recipients



2014

Invited scholar Institution Country Hosting staff member Hosting institute/centre
Prof Jurgen Barkhoff Arts and Humanities Research Institutes at Trinity College Ireland Prof Anthony Elliott Hawke Research Institute
Prof Lluis F Marsal University Rovira i Virgili Spain Prof Nicolas Voelcker Future Industries Institute



2013

Invited scholar Institution Country Hosting staff member Hosting institute/centre
A/Prof Patrick A Johnson University of Wyoming USA Prof Hans Griesser Future Industries Institute
Prof John Anthony Allan King's College London UK Prof Jennifer McKay Centre for Comparative Water Policies and Laws
Prof Peter Boxall University of Alberta Canada Dr Sarah Wheeler Centre for Regulation and Market Analysis (CRMA), School of Commerce
Prof Gao-Quan Shi Tsinghua University - Beijing China Dr Jun Ma School of Engineering
Prof Gerhard Kramer, Prof Frank Kschischang & Prof Muriel Medard Technische Universitat Munchen, University of Toronto, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Germany, Canada & USA Prof Alex Grant Intitute for Telecommunications Research



2012

Invited scholar Institution Country Hosting staff member Hosting institute/centre
A/Prof Lee W Jones Duke Institute for Cancer Survivorship USA Prof Adrian Esterman Sansom Institute of Health Research
Dr. ir. Emile Cornelissen KWR Watercycle Research Institute The Netherlands Prof Linda Zou SA Water Centre for Water Management & Reuse
Ariane Hegewisch Institute for Women's Policy Research USA Sara Charlesworth/Barbara Pocock Centre for Work & Life, Hawke Research Institute
James Bradley The University of Liverpool UK Robert Short Future Industries Institute
Habil Reinhard Miller Max Planck Institute of Colloides and Interfaces Germany David Beattie Future Industries Institute



2011

Invited scholar Institution Country Hosting staff member Hosting institute/centre
Dr Kirk G Scheckel United States Environmental Protection Agency  United States of America  A/Prof Enzo Lombi  Future Industries Institute
Prof Surampalii Y Rao  United States Environmental Protection Agency  United States of America  Prof Ravi Naidu  Cooperative Research Centre: Contamination Assessment and Remediation of the Environment 
Prof Muriel Medard  Massachusetts Institute of Technology  United States of America

 

Prof Terence Chan Institute for Telecommunications Research
Dr Anthea Hucklesby University of Leeds, UK United Kingdom Professor Rick Sarre Centre for Regulation and Market Analysis/BUE
Professor Greta Cummings Professor Faculty of Nursing, University of Alberta, Edmonton Alberta Canada Professor Karen Grimmer-Somers Centre for Allied Health Evidence
Professor Rene St-Arnaud Department of Surgery, McGill University Canada Professor Howard Morris Hanson Institute/HSC
Dr Roberto Weigert National Institute of Craniofacial Research, NIH, USA United States of America Dr Tetyana Shandala and Professor Doug Brooks Sansom Institute
Professor Sergio Verdu` Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, USA United States of America Dr Sui Wai Ho ITR
Professor Flora M Haaijer-Ruskamp Drug Utilization Studies, Department of Clinical Pharmacology and SHARE (Health Research, Graduate School of Medical Sciences GSMS), the University Medical Centre Groninigen/University of Groningen, Netherlands Netherlands Professor Libby Roughead Sansom Institute/HSC


2010

Invited scholar Institution Country   Hosting staff member Hosting institute/centre
Prof Srinivas Peeta  NEXTRANS Centre, Purdue University  United States of America  Dr Sekhar Somenahalli
Institute for Sustainable Systems and Technologies/ITEE 
Prof Myron Floyd   North Carolina State University United States of America  Dr Delene Weber/Dr Chris Daniels  Barbara Hardy Centre for Sustainable Urban Environments/ITEE 
Prof Kent Thornburg  Oregon Health and Science University  United States of America  Dr Janna Morrison
Sansom Institute/HSC 
Prof Michal Borkovec  University of Geneva  Switzerland  Laureate Prof John Ralston  Future Industries Institute 
Prof Zhengping Hao  Chinese Academy of Sciences  China  A/Prof Linda Zou SA Water Centre for Water Management and Reuse/ITEE 
Prof James Bradley  University of Liverpool  United Kingdom  Prof Rob Short  Mawson Institute 
Prof Michael HG Bell  Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Imperial College London  United Kingdom

 

Prof Michael Taylor  Institute for Sustainable Systems and Technologies/ITEE 
A/Prof Diane Boivin  McGill University  Canada  Prof Drew Dawson  Centre for Sleep Research/EAS 
Prof Ruth Lister  Loughborough University  United Kingdom  Prof Barbara Pocock  Centre for Work + Life/EAS 
Prof Henk Haagsman

 

Utrecht University  The Netherlands  A/Prof Sandra Orgeig  Sansom Institute/HSC 
Professor Michal Abrahamowicz Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics, McGill University, Montreal Canada Professor Mark Daniel HSC

 

top^