Jump to Content

< back

What happens if I cannot complete my program within the required time?

Return to: AskGRC (Graduate Research Centre)

International student visa holders only

You may be eligible to go overtime if there are compassionate/compelling reasons and this is supported by documentation. Compassionate/compelling circumstances are those that are beyond your control and have an effect on your well-being or academic progress (eg medical issues). Due to government requirements, this is very strictly assessed.

Please see your Principal Supervisor in the first instance to discuss whether you are eligible. If so, please complete the Application to go overtime

Please note that employment is not grounds for going overtime.

If overtime is approved and your new candidature expiry date is later than the end date of your student visa, please ensure that you obtain a new visa as required. Contact the Department of Immigration and Citizenship for further information.

 

top^